Who we are

SCOREKC.org (together with its affiliated entities, “we”, “us”, etc.) know that visitors to and users (“you”, “your”) of scorekc.org (“Site”) care about how information about them is used and shared. So we created this privacy policy (“Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. Please note that your use of the Site means you consent and accept the terms in this Policy, you agree that you have read and understand this Policy, and you accept and consent to the privacy practices and uses or disclosures of information about you that are described herein. This Policy, together with our Notice of Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We may update our Policy periodically to reflect new uses, rules, regulations or technologies that impact your privacy. If there are changes or additions to this Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. Changes to this Policy will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Policy as well as to existing information held by us. If we change our information practices or this Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Policy at the time you provided it, you may provide us notice (see section below “Contact Us”) that you would not like your information used or shared in that new manner. However, your continued use of our Site will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy and procedures. This Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies and business practices. We recommend that you review our Policy on a routine basis to view any changes.

In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through our Site, we collect and use certain information from our users in accordance with this Policy.  Please do not provide any sensitive information or health information. If you should do so inadvertently, we will use and disclose that information in the same manner as other information you provide to us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

When you visit our Site, we may collect and use personally identifiable information about you as well as other information.  “Personally identifiable information” may include your name, address, email address, and other similar information that can be used to identify you. The information that we receive about you depends on what you do when you visit our Site.

All submitted information is used only for the express purposes for which it is intended, and is not made available to any third party, unless we are required by law, by contract, or by grant requirements. We never collect information or create individual profiles for commercial marketing. However, when you join an online community and participate in online discussions, your name and other personal information you provide (except e-mail) are viewable by anyone visiting such online communities or discussions, unless you choose not to share this information with the public on your user profile page.

Additionally, we may collect the following information from our Site’s users:

  • Details of Site usage information: We collect this information to statistically analyze and track operational problems, to prevent fraud and to improve the effectiveness, security and integrity of the Site. This information does not identify you personally and we do not use this information to track or record information about individuals. For each page that you visit, we collect and store only the following technical information:
    • Date and time of access
    • URL address of the Site or webpage visited
    • Internet domain and IP address from which our Site was accessed
    • Type of browser and operating system used to access our Site (if provided by the browser)
    • URL address of the referring page (if provided by the browser)
    • Completion or success status of the request for a webpage or other on-line item
    • File size of the webpage visited

This information is only used to help us make the Site more useful for you. With this data, we learn about the number of visitors to our Site and the types of technology our visitors use. Some parts of our Site use cookies and other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage.  See section below ‘How We Use Cookies” to learn more.

  • If you request to view a workshop, webinar, or other event on our Site:  We receive your name, email address and city and state when you submit your registration. We also receive any other personal information that you provide in the text of your registration.

We use your name and email address to respond to send you additional information about SCOREKC.org and other program aspects that may interest you. We use your zip code to identify the general area in which you live so that we can monitor the geographical scope and impact of our services. 

  • If you request online mentoring:  We receive your name, email address and zip code when you submit your request. We also receive any other personal information that you provide in the text of your email request.                          

We use your name and email address to respond to your request. We use your zip code to identify the general area in which you live so that we can monitor the geographical scope and impact of our services and also so that we can provide mentoring appropriate for your location. The SCOREKC.org administrator that receives your email request will have access to other personal information that you provide in the text of your email request. The SCOREKC.org administrator will keep this information confidential but may consult with other SCOREKC.org associates about your situation in order to better serve you.       

  • If you submit a testimonial or success story:  We receive your name, place of business and email address as well as the information that you submit (your testimonial or success story).

At our discretion, we may display on our Site your testimonial or success story, including personal information that you provide as part of your testimonial submission.  

  • Information you submit through interactive forms including personally identifiable information: We collect all personal and business information (including financial information) that you provide to us through interactive forms, including your application.

In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information and services you request, to tell you about other products and services, and to give you a customized interactive experience as you use our products.
  • For support, to develop new features, and to improve the overall quality of our products and services.
  • To show you a history of your activity, to provide you with statistics about you or your use of our product or service, or to provide you with a better user experience.
  • To summarize information about you, in a way that does not identify you personally, and combine it with other information to understand how our products are used, to deliver products and services and to help us develop new products and services.
  • To permit service companies to help provide you products and services; these service companies are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any affiliated business entities or third parties necessary to provide services to you.  This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company, and its other subsidiaries, as well as any third parties involved in the administration and operation of our services. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as, but not limited to, providing customer support, hosting Sites, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose than for delivering the service to us in accordance with our instructions and policies.

We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our Site users, including the enforcement of our policies governing your use of the services; (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of other Site users or the public; (d) where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party; (e) to fulfill contractual obligations; (f) to fulfill grant requirements; or (g) to provide your information to the SBA for mentoring services.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

As is standard practice on many websites, the Site uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our Site are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. “Cookies” enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. It is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these sites. Please note that if you should choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Site.

If you would like to view a video without the use of persistent cookies, a link to download the video file is typically provided just below the video. Or, you can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser. To learn more about how to disable cookies in your browser use the following hyperlink:

http://www.us-cert.gov/reading_room/securing_browser/#how_to_secure

Additionally, our Site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information such as how often you visit the Site, what pages you visit, and what other websites you use prior to visiting the Site.  We use the information we receive from Google Analytics to improve the Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information.  We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with Personal Information.  Although Google Analytics stores a permanent cookie on your Web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling cookies on your browser.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or disclosure by using commercially suitable physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities, and use firewalls to protect your information.  We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Our Web-based services are password protected and we recommend that you do not share your password with anyone and should be changed frequently. Remember that any information you voluntarily disclose online in any postings, discussions groups or chat rooms may be collected and used by others without your permission. Remember also to sign out of our Web-based services and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This prevents others from accessing your account if you share a computer or use a computer in a public place, such as a library or Internet café.

For Site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this Site employs commercial software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.  While we strive to protect your information by employing reasonable Internet security methods and practices, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us over an unsecured Internet connection, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

PASSWORD POLICY NOTICE

When using our Site and creating a username and password, please be aware that information keyed into our Site page is not encrypted with SSL encryption technology.  The content within our Site is not considered high risk material and is not protected by SSL login technology.  It is recommended you do not use a username and password combination you might use on your personal banking site or other site you consider high risk information.  When you create an account on our Site, password information will be sent to you via email.  Our database systems do not store any financial information or social security information on the site.  All of the passwords stored in our database are encrypted.

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND INTERACTION

Third-party Internet websites that can be accessed through this Site by links, contain information not under our control. Accordingly, we disclaim any responsibility for the content, products or services of any such third-party website or any website that links to our Site. We do not necessarily recommend, endorse or approve of the content of or information gathered by any such websites. Such links are provided on this Site solely for your convenience. Your connection to any such linked website is at your own risk. 

Furthermore, if you provide any information to third-parties who operate these websites, you may be disclosing personal information and different rules may apply to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information on these websites.  We encourage you to review third-party websites’ policies before revealing any personal information or other sensitive information.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices, terms of use or the content of any third-party websites.

USERS OF LEGAL AGE OF MAJORITY

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, our Site is designed and intended only for those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age).  By using our Site, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We assure compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) by not contacting or collecting personal information from children under 13. We do not intend to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

No one under the age of 13 is authorized to submit any information, including personally identifying information, on our Site. Under no circumstances may anyone under age 13 use our Site. Parents or legal guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these terms on their behalf.

REVIEW AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You may review and edit the information we collect about you at any time by contacting us at help@scorekc.org.  If your information has been shared with a third party or if you have disclosed your information in a manner that it is available to third parties, as described elsewhere in this Policy, then the third party has received its own copy of your data.  If you have been contacted by one of these third parties and wish to review, correct, or delete your information, please contact them directly.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Our Site is hosted and operated in the United States (“US”).  By using the Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to the US.  If you are accessing our Site from outside the US, please be advised that US law may not offer the same privacy protections as the law of your jurisdiction. 

We do not knowingly collect personal information about individuals residing in the European Union.  If you believe we have collected or processed personal information about any individuals residing in the European Union, please contact us immediately at help@scorekc.org.

CALIFORNIA VISITORS

California law allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  We do not share any California consumer personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without consent.  

California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices may contact us using the contact information set forth below.

This Policy was lasted updated on 10/23/18.

Our website address is: http://scorekc.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.